Wednesday, 15 July 2009

Painted dresser


I won a Pine Welsh Dresser (£20) some weeks ago but had my reservations about it as it was kinda orange with the back of the shelves, decorative curves and door panels painted dark green with some gold stencilling....bleugh!!

Also the shelving section had an extra shelf at the base making me think that the previous owners must have used it as 2 separate parts......I did have a photo of it but its gawn never to be seen again :(

So I began sanding it all down...what a relentless task ..taking the top section and the doors off. 2 days later it was completed...

Now many would probably think alot of my makeovers look more like the ''before'' rather than the ''after'' but I just like things to look used and worn, so tend to distress/sand back alot of my things .....so the next batch of photos are the results of my labours.

I hate the present knobs and will hopefully be replacing them soon, when I can decide on their style....knowing my speed these will be on it for a while to come .....








Again I have alot of my late mothers items on the shelves....these china jars I remember were always in our bathrooms...3 in total that I can recall up to the age of 16







Oh this is the one and only hanging heart I possess and it was given to me by the gorgeous Mary Poppins who can do amazing things with a needle and thread......this gents wardrobe also had a makeover jobby from me about a year ago ....I took out the rail and put in 4 fullwidth shelves which now holds bedlinen and towels....really useful




Another china jar...this was 30p from a CB....oh and thats my DDs necklace from Accessorize.


A better picture of the cupoard and dresser though the white mark on the cupboard was from the sun and not a bad paint job from me 8-D










This was my mums but not sure of any history with it...it just seemed to appear one day as most thinks did in our home unbeknown to my dad lol









A tiny little handpainted piece of china in a frame off Leicester market just infront of a piece from a bathroom set from Marks and Sparks, which again was in every bathroom of ours I can remember oh and my watch.











A mirror off Leicester market over 40 yrs ago it was quite dull so I painted it....I love the way mirrors wear with age and become all mottled with the backing coming off in places
......something I can definitely relate to haha!





And lastly my new toilet roll holder.....no big deal you may think, but we haven't had one for about 13yrs
.........the roll has, since we took the old one down, been balanced on the radiator hmmmm....not good ...but always nice and warm to ones bum, which can't be bad.


Apologies if you got bored of my pics .... I realise I did go abit OTT...but the loo roll holder is the last xx

16 comments:

Kirsty said...

I love pics on a blog so not bored at all! You did a fab job with all that. I have an old sideboard I'd like to do something with but it's half wood and half laminated chipboard I think and so not sure I am up to it. It belonged to my hubby's mum who died before I met him, so would be nice to keep, but it's a bit dated at the moment!

Serenata said...

It looks great - what a brilliant idea to use the dresser in the bathroom.... you've given me some ideas now.

Shabby Chick said...

Wow the dresser and cupboard are gorgeous! I really must paint my dresser but it won't end up as beautiful as yours. Love those china jars, they are so pretty. Your bathroom must be lovely and spacious :)

Mel xxx

Shabby Chick said...

PS if you would be so kind as to email me your address to melbusybee@gmail.com I will pop a little something in the post to you xxx

MelMel said...

You have made a super job of that!
Looks so pretty!
well done!xx

angel said...

Strewth Laj, that bathroom is stunning, well done honey.
You are a very talented lady. x x x x x x x x x

Elaine said...

Looking good Laj (well much more than good really), how some you have so much talent???

Love and blessings
xxxxxxxx

Lajoni said...

lol Elaine...no talent needed to slap a couple of coats of paint on :)

angel said...

Testing...... Testing. <3

angel said...

Testing..... I have noticed that if i am not signed in it wont let me leave a post.

Lajoni said...

well keeped signed inned silly xx

Debbie @ The Shabby Bungalow said...

Testing testing

whitemorn said...

gorgeous pics and items. I enjoyed them very much and I love how your dresser turned out!

Lace hearts said...

Talented, talented, talented person you! All looks so lovely. Was gonna get you to email me your addy, but see Shabby Chick has cleverly gotten there first! I love your dresser. It's a fab job. And lots of pics is good. Never boring!

Spyder said...

I think you've done a brilliant job, it looks great!

((Lyn))

Thecraftytrundler said...

LOVE THAT DRESSER!!! It certainly doesnt look 20 pounds worth now!!! Love all the little ornaments you have, and its great to hear their histories!
What paint did you use? I'm going to have to have a go, you've inspired me!!

SHARON XX